The 2014 Grammy Nominations: A Complete List

Comments:  | Leave A Comment

The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Backstage And Audience

Tonight in Tinseltown, the Grammy’s are having a fiesta as they have announced the nominees for the 2014 Grammy Awards.

Our girl, Angela Yee, is at the event and will be giving us all the scoop from backstage!  Jay-Z leads the pack with 9 nominations, while Justin Timberlake, Kendrick Lamar, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis and Pharrell Williams all picked up seven noms. Not far behind is Drake with 5, Taylor Swift with 4 and Kanye picked up just two, to the surprise of many.

Here are the nominations for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year:
Kendrick Lamar – good Kid, m.A.A.d. City
Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
Sara Bareilles – The Blessed Unrest
Macklemore and Ryan Lewis – The Heist
Taylor Swift – Red

Song of the Year:
Pink! Feat. Nate Ruess – “Just Give Me A Reason”
Bruno Mars – “Locked Out Of Heaven”
Katy Perry – “Roar”
Lorde – “Royals”
Macklemore and Ryan Lewis Feat. Mary Lambert – “Same Love”

Best Pop/Duo Group Performance:
Daft Punk Feat. Pharrell – “Get Lucky”
Pink! Feat. Nate Ruess – “Just Give Me A Reason”
Rihanna Feat. Mikky Ekko – “Stay”
Robin Thicke Feat. Pharrell and T.I. – “Blurred Lines”
Justin Timberlake Feat. JAY Z – “Suit & Tie”

Best Rap Album:
Drake – Nothing Was the Same
JAY Z – Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Kendrick Lamar – good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kanye West – Yeezus
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – The Heist

Best Country Album:
Jason Aldean – Night Train
Tim McGraw – Two Lanes of Freedom
Kacey Musgraves – Same Trailer Different Park
Blake Shelton – Based on a True Story
Taylor Swift – Red

Best New Artist:
James Blake
Ed Sheeran
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves

Record of the Year:
Imagine Dragons – “Radioactive”
Daft Punk Feat. Pharrell – “Get Lucky”
Lorde – “Royals”
Bruno Mars – “Locked Out Of Heaven”
Robin Thicke Feat. T.I. and Pharrell – “Blurred Lines”

Best Rap Performance:
“Started From The Bottom” — Drake
“Berzerk” — Eminem
“Tom Ford” — Jay Z
“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems” — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
“Holy Grail” — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
“New Slaves” — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
“Started From The Bottom” — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best R&B Performance:
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Side Effects Of You” — Fantasia
“One: In The Chamber” — Salaam Remi
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna
“New York: A Love Story” — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album:
R&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.
“Get It Right” — Fantasia
“Quiet Fire” — Maysa
“Hey Laura” — Gregory Porter
“Yesterday” — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
“Only One” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
“Without Me” — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Brave” — Sara Bareilles
“Royals” — Lorde
“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Paradise” — Lana Del Rey
“Pure Heroine” — Lorde
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke
“The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album:
“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert
“The Beat” — Boney James
“Handpicked” — Earl Klugh
“Summer Horns” — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
“Hacienda” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
Settle — Disclosure
18 Months — Calvin Harris
Atmosphere — Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording
“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“This Is What It Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Rock Performance:
“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes
“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin
“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“I’m Shakin’” — Jack White

Best Rock Album:
“13″ — Black Sabbath
“The Next Day” — David Bowie
“Mechanical Bull” — Kings Of Leon
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin
“…Like Clockwork” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“Psychedelic Pill” — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance
“T.N.T.” — Anthrax
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath
“The Enemy Inside” — Dream Theater
“In Due Time” — Killswitch Engage
“Room 24″ — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
“Doom And Gloom” — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“God Is Dead?” — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
“Panic Station” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You” — Neko Case
“Trouble Will Find Me” — The National
“Hesitation Marks” — Nine Inch Nails
“Lonerism” — Tame Impala
“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend

Best Country Solo Performance:
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best Country Album:
Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley” — The Civil Wars
“Don’t Rush” — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
“Your Side Of The Bed” — Little Big Town
“Highway Don’t Care” — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
“You Can’t Make Old Friends” — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“I Drive Your Truck” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Mine Would Be You” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best New Age Album
“Lux” — Brian Eno
“Illumination” — Peter Kater
“Final Call” — Kitaro
“Awakening The Fire” — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington
Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Run” — Terence Blanchard, soloist
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
“Song Without Words #4: Duet” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Stadium Jazz” — Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“The World According To Andy Bey” — Andy Bey
“Attachments” — Lorraine Feather
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter
“WomanChild” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
“After Blue” — Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Brooklyn Babylon” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
“Wild Beauty” — Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
“March Sublime” — Alan Ferber
“Intrada” — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
“La Noche Más Larga” — Buika
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
“Yo” — Roberto Fonseca
“Eggūn” — Omar Sosa
“Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin” — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Album:
Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” –Tasha Cobbs
“Hurricane” — Natalie Grant
“Lord, I Need You” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song
“Have Your Way” — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
“If I Believe” — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
“A Little More Jesus” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
“Still” — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Hurricane” — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
“Love Take Me Over” — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
“Speak Life” — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“We Won’t Be Shaken” — Building 429
“All The People Said Amen [Live]” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“Your Grace Finds Me (Live)” — Matt Redman
“Burning Lights” Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Faith, Hope Y Amor” — Frankie J
“Viajero Frecuente” — Ricardo Montaner
“Vida” — Draco Rosa
“Syntek” — Aleks Syntek
“12 Historias” — Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco” — Café Tacvba
“Ojo Por Ojo” — El Tri
“Chances” — Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia
“Repeat After Me” — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“El Free” — Banda Los Recoditos
“En Peligro De Extinción” — Intocable
“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“Romeo Y Su Nieta” — Paquita La Del Barrio
“13 Celebrando El 13″ — Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album:
3.0 — Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

Best Americana Album:
Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell”
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine — Mavis Staples
Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album
“It’s Just A Road” — The Boxcars
“Brothers Of The Highway” — Dailey & Vincent
“This World Oft Can Be” — Della Mae
“Three Chords And The Truth” — James King
“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album
“Remembering Little Walter” — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
“Cotton Mouth Man” — James Cotton
“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
“Seesaw” — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
“Down In Louisiana” — Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album
“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark
“Sweetheart Of The Sun” — The Greencards
“Build Me Up From Bones” — Sarah Jarosz
“The Ash & Clay” — The Milk Carton Kids
“They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration” — (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band” — Hot 8 Brass Band
“Hula Ku’i” — Kahulanui
“Le Fou” — Zachary Richard
“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
“Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs” — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album
“One Love, One Life” — Beres Hammond
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley
“The Messiah” — Sizzla
“Reggae Connection” — Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
“Reincarnated” — Snoop Lion

Best World Music Album
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings
“No Place For My Dream” — Femi Kuti
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“The Living Room Sessions Part 2″ — Ravi Shankar

Best Children’s Album
“Blue Clouds” Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
“The Mighty Sky” — Beth Nielsen Chapman
“Recess” — Justin Roberts
“Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids” — Alastair Moock & Friends
“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album
“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert
“Carrie And Me” — Carol Burnett
“Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls” — David Sedaris
“Still Foolin’ ‘Em” — Billy Crystal
“The Storm King” — Pete Seeger

Best Comedy Album:
“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin
“I’m Here To Help” — Craig Ferguson
“A Little Unprofessional” — Ron White
“Live” — Tig Notaro
“That’s What I’m Talkin’ About” — Bob Saget

Best Musical Theater Album
“Kinky Boots”
“Matilda: The Musical”
“Motown The Musical”

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo — Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby — Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi — Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln — John Williams, composer
Skyfall — Thomas Newman, composer
Zero Dark Thirty — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Atlas” from “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
“Silver Lining” from “Silver Linings Playbook” — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
“We Both Know” from “Safe Haven” — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
“Young And Beautiful” from “The Great Gatsby” –Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“You’ve Got Time” from Orange Is The New Black — Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

Tags: » »

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,979 other followers