The biggest night in showbiz is here: the 2015 Academy Awards. All the biggest stars in the world waltzed down the red carpet in their finery to find out who will take home the trophies.
Leading the nominees this year are films like Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel with nine nominations each, while huge movies like American Sniper and Selma are also on deck to take home some awards.
Follow along with Neil Patrick Harris as our host for the evening and GlobalGrind as we update the winners list. Check out the full list of nominees below.
OSCARS 2015 NOMINATIONS – COMPLETE LIST
Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman – WINNER
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman – WINNER
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Best Actor
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – WINNER
Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – WINNER
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash – WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – WINNER
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6 – WINNER
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Best Foreign Language Film
Ida – WINNER
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
The Imitation Game – WINNER
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Best Original Screenplay
Birdman – WINNER
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything
Best Original Song
“Lost Stars,” Begin Again
“Everything is Awesome,” The LEGO Movie
“Glory,” Selma – WINNER
“Grateful,” Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Best Cinematography
Birdman – WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken
Best Film Editing
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash – WINNER
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Best Sound Editing
American Sniper – WINNER
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken
Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash – WINNER
Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar – WINNER
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour – WINNER
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days of Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – WINNER
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth
Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast – WINNER
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call – WINNER
PHOTO CREDIT: Getty