The Daily Grind Video
CLOSE

The biggest night in Hollywood is finally here!

Tonight, all the celebrities will flock to the Highland Center for the 86th Annual Academy Awards. The 2014 Oscars are being held later than usual due to the Winter Olympics, making this year’s ceremony even more worth the wait.

After strutting their stuff on the Oscars red carpet, it’s time for the big show and to find out who will take home the coveted statues.

Check below for the full list of nominees, which we will be updating with the winners as the night goes on.

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave WINNER

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale (American Hustle)

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Wolf of Wall Street)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) WINNER

Best Actress

Amy Adams (American Hustle)

Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) WINNER

Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Judi Dench (Philomena)

Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street)

Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) WINNER

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

June Squibb (Nebraska)

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Best Director

Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity) WINNER

Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) WINNER

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight
)

Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street
)

Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)

Best Original Screenplay

David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)

Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

Spike Jonze (Her) WINNER

Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack (Dallas Buyers Club)

Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)

Best Foreign Film

Denmark, The Hunt

Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown

Italy, The Great Beauty WINNER

Palestine, Omar

Cambodia, The Missing Picture

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from Stardom WINNER

The Act of Killing

Dirty Wars

The Square

Cutie and the Boxer

Best Animated Feature

The Wind Rises

Frozen WINNER

Despicable Me 2

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine

Best Film Editing

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity WINNER

12 Years a Slave

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone” (Alone Yet Not Alone)

“Happy” (Despicable Me 2)

“Let It Go” (Frozen) WINNER

“The Moon Song” (Her)

“Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Best Original Score

John Williams (The Book Thief)

Steven Price (Gravity) WINNER

Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)

Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)

William Butler and Owen Pallett (Her)

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)

Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity) WINNER

Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)

Roger Deakins (Prisoners)

Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)

Best Costume Design

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby WINNER

The Invisible Woman

12 Years A Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Lone Ranger

Dallas Buyers Club WINNER

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Best Production Design

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby WINNER

Her

12 Years a Slave

Best Sound Editing

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips

Gravity WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Visual Effects

Gravity WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Short Film, Live Action

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium WINNER

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

Best Short Film, Animated

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot WINNER

Possessions

Room on the Broom

Best Documentary Short Subject

CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life WINNER

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

PHOTO CREDIT: Getty

2014 Oscars Red Carpet (PHOTOS)
Global Grind Logo G
1 photos