CLOSE

Earlier today, Emmy nominee and Orange is the New Black star Uzo Aduba and So You Think You Can Dance host Cat Deeley announced the nominees for the 2015 Emmy Awards in over two dozen categories.

Unsurprisingly, Game of Thrones has the most nominations with 24, including Outstanding Drama. However, for the first time ever this year, there are seven nominees for Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Comedy Series, instead of the traditional number six.

Prepare for the Emmys by checking out the nominees below and make sure to tune in on September 20th to catch the show live with host Andy Samberg.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Louis

Modern Family

Parks and Recreation

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Unbreaking Kimmy Schmidt

Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Homeland

House of Cards

Mad Men

Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight

The Late Show

The Tonight Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer

Key & Peele

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime

American Horror Story Freak Show

Olive Kitteridge

The Honorable Woman

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Television Movie

Agatha Christie’s Poirot

Bessie

Grace of Monaco

Hello Ladies

Killing Jesus

Nightingale

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program

The Amazing Race

Dancing with the Stars

Project Runway

So You Think You Can Dance

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Louis C.K., Louis

Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Will Forte, Last Man on Earth

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

William H. Macy, Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline

Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, Homeland

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Movie

Adrien Brody, Houdini

Ricky Gervais, Derek Special

Timothy Hutton, American Crime

Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Felicity Huffman, American Crime Story

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Queen Latifah, Bessie

Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge

Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Adam Driver, Girls

Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Niecy Nash, Getting On

Julie Bowen, Modern Family

Allison Janney, Mom

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Gaby Hoffman, Transparent

Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Jim Carter, Downton Abbey

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Movie

Richard Cabral, American Crime

Denis O’Hare, American Crime Story: Freak Show

Finn Wittock, American Crime Story: Freak Show

Michael Kenneth, Bessie

Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Movie

Regina King, American Crime

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Mo’Nique, Bessie

Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, The Blacklist

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

F. Murray Abraham, Homeland

Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards

Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex

Pablo Schreiber, Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, The Americans

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards

Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder

Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, The Comedians

Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer

Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live

Bradley Whitford, Transparent

Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory

Gaby Hoffman, Girls

Pamela Aldon, Louie

Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family

Joan Cusack, Shameless

Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

The Last Man on Earth

Louie

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones (two nods)

Homeland

The Knick

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Episodes

The Last Man on Earth

Louis

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans

Better Call Saul

Game of Thrones

Mad Men

Mad Men (two nods)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Crime

Bessie

Hello Ladies

The Honorable Woman

Olive Kitteridge

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie

The Honorable Woman

Houdini

The Missing

Olive Kitteridge

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars

Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drives-ins, And Diives

MythBusters

Property Brothers

Shark Tank

Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier

Deadliest Catch

Intervention

Million Dollar Listing

Naked and Afraid

Wahlburgers

Outstanding Variety Special

Bill Maher: Live From DC

Kennedy Center Honors

Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store

Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen

Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek LIVE!

Outstanding Special Class Programming

Beyoncé and Jay Z On The Run

72nd Annual Golden Globes

Oscars

Sweeney Todd

68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt

Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena

Children’s Hospital

Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Interactive Program

@midnight With Chris Hardwick

Last Week Tonight

Saturday Night Live: SNL40

Talking Dead

The Tonight Show

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass

Degrassi

Dog with a Blog

Girl Meets World

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

The Case Against 8

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Sinatra: All or Nothing At All

Virunga

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies

American Masters

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

The Sixties

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Inside the Actors Studio

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson

Vice

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

Over The Garden Wall

The Simpsons

South Park

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time

Disney Mickey Mouse

Regular Show

Robot Chicken

Stephen Universe

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Choreography

Derek and Julianne Hough, Tessandra Chavez, Dancing with the Stars

Witney Carson, Dancing with the Stars

Spencer Liff, So You Think You Can Dance

Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance

Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance

SOURCE: CNN | PHOTO CREDIT: Instagram

RED CARPET RECAP: 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (PHOTOS)
23 photos

You May Also Like
×