Leave a comment
88th Oscars Nominations Announcement

Source: Jeffrey Mayer / Getty

It’s that time of year again when the greatest actors and best moments in films from the year receive their accolades and recognition from the academy.

Just a year after Chris Rock took the stage and hilariously tackled the #OscarsSoWhite controversy, Jimmy Kimmel is set to take on the duties as host of this year’s big show. With films like Hidden Figures snagging a Best Picture nomination, three black documentaries competing for an award, and a slew of black actors and actress being nominated, this may not technically be the blackest Oscars ever, but it’s the blackest in a very long time. Also, Moonlight received eight nominations, including a nomination for film editing, which is to Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders. This is the first time an African-American woman received a nomination in this category.

Check out the 2017 Academy Award Nominees below to see if you’re favorite film of the year made the cut— ours sure did!

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting- Actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Supporting- Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Director

Arrival — Denis Villeneuve

Hacksaw Ridge — Mel Gibson

La La Land — Damien Chazelle

Manchester by the Sea — Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight — Barry Jenkins

Best Picture

Arrival (Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde)

Fences (Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black)

Hacksaw Ridge (Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut)

Hell or High Water (Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn)

Hidden Figures (Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi)

La La Land (Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt)

Lion (Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder)

Manchester By the Sea (Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh)

Moonlight (Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner)

Best Cinematography

Arrival (Bradford Young)

La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

Lion (Grieg Fraser)

Moonlight (James Laxton)

Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

O.J.: Made in America

The 13th

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine, Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director

A Man Called Ove, Sweden, Hannes Holm, director

The Salesman, Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director

Tanna, Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors

Toni Erdmann, Germany, Maren Ade, director

 

Best Costume Design

Allied (Joanna Johnston)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Original Score

Jackie (Micachu)

La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)

Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

“Audition” (La La Land)

“”Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)

“City of Stars” (La La Land)

“The Empty Chair” (Jim: The James Foley Story)

“How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)

Best Sound Editing

Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

La  La Land

Sully

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

13 Hours

Best Documentary Short

4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)

Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)

Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)

Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)

The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)

Best Production Design

Arrival (Patrice Vermette)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)

Hail Caesar

La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)

Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

Fences (August Wilson)

Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

Lion (Luke Davies)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

Best Animated Feature

Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)

Moana (Disney)

My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)

Zootopia (Disney)

Best Animated Short

Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)

Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)

Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)

Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)

Piper (Pixar)

Best Film Editing

Arrival (Joe Walker)

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

La La Land (Tom Cross)

Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

 

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo and the Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove

Star Trek Beyond

Suicide Squad

Also On Global Grind:
comments – Add Yours